Military Awards for Valor - Top 3

U.S. Department of Defense

 

Navy Medal of Honor
U.S. MARINE CORPS
MEDAL OF HONOR RECIPIENTS


Note to users: To search this list for a specific name, hit both "Ctrl" and "F" on your keyboard. This will bring up your browser's "Find" function, where you can enter the last name of an individual and skip to them on the list. Additionally, you can jump to the letter of the alphabet that their last name starts with on the blue alphabet found below.

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

 Current as of: February 28, 2013

Last Name First Name MI Rank Conflict
Abrell Charles G Corporal Korean War, 1950-1953
Adams John M Sergeant China Relief Expedition, 1900-1901 (Boxer Rebellion)
Adriance Harry C Corporal China Relief Expedition, 1900-1901 (Boxer Rebellion)
Agerholm Harold C Private First Class World War II, 1941-1945
Anderson Richard A Lance Corporal Vietnam War, 1956-1973
Anderson Richard B Private First Class World War II, 1941-1945
Anderson, Jr. James NMI Private First Class Vietnam War, 1956-1973
Appleton Edwin N Corporal China Relief Expedition, 1900-1901 (Boxer Rebellion)
Austin Oscar P Private First Class Vietnam War, 1956-1973
Bailey Kenneth D Major World War II, 1941-1945
Barber William E Captain Korean War, 1950-1953
Barker Jedh C Lance Corporal Vietnam War, 1956-1973
Barnum, Jr. Harvey C First Lieutenant Vietnam War, 1956-1973
Basilone John NMI Sergeant World War II, 1941-1945
Bauer Harold W Lieutenant Colonel World War II, 1941-1945
Baugh William B Private First Class Korean War, 1950-1953
Bausell Lewis K Corporal World War II, 1941-1945
Bearss Hiram I Colonel Philippines, 1899-1913
Berkeley Randolph C Major Mexico, 1911-1919
Berry Charles J Corporal World War II, 1941-1945
Binder Richard NMI Sergeant Civil War, 1861-1865
Bobo John P Second Lieutenant Vietnam War, 1956-1973
Bonnyman, Jr. Alexander S First Lieutenant World War II, 1941-1945
Bordelon William J Staff Sergeant World War II, 1941-1945
Boydston Erwin J Private China Relief Expedition, 1900-1901 (Boxer Rebellion)
Boyington Gregory NMI Major World War II, 1941-1945
Brown Charles NMI Corporal Korean Campaign, 1871
Bruce Daniel D Private First Class Vietnam War, 1956-1973
Buckley Howard M Private Philippines, 1899-1913
Burke Robert C Private First Class Vietnam War, 1956-1973
Burnes James NMI Private China Relief Expedition, 1900-1901 (Boxer Rebellion)
Bush Richard E Corporal World War II, 1941-1945
Butler Smedley (1st Award) D Major Mexico, 1911-1919
Butler Smedley (2d Award) D Major Haitian Campaign, 1915
Button William R Corporal Haitian Campaign, 1919-1920
Caddy William R Private First Class World War II, 1941-1945
Cafferata, Jr. Hector A Private Korean War, 1950-1953
Campbell Albert R Private China Relief Expedition, 1900-1901 (Boxer Rebellion)
Campbell Daniel NMI Private Spanish American War, 1898
Cannon George H First Lieutenant World War II, 1941-1945
Carr William L Private China Relief Expedition, 1900-1901 (Boxer Rebellion)
Carter Bruce W Private First Class Vietnam War, 1956-1973
Casamento Anthony NMI Corporal World War II, 1941-1945
Catlin Albertus W Major Mexico, 1911-1919
Chambers Justice M Lieutenant Colonel World War II, 1941-1945
Champagne David B Corporal Korean War, 1950-1953
Christianson Stanley R Private First Class Korean War, 1950-1953
Clausen, Jr. Raymond M Private First Class Vietnam War, 1956-1973
Coker Ronald L Private First Class Vietnam War, 1956-1973
Cole Darrell S Sergeant World War II, 1941-1945
Coleman John NMI Private Korean Campaign, 1871
Commiskey Sr. Henry A Major Korean War, 1950-1953
Connor Peter S Staff Sergeant Vietnam War, 1956-1973
Cook Donald G Colonel Vietnam War, 1956-1973
Cooney James NMI Private China Relief Expedition, 1900-1901 (Boxer Rebellion)
Courtney, Jr. Henry A Major World War II, 1941-1945
Creek Thomas E Lance Corporal Vietnam War, 1956-1973
Cukela Louis NMI Sergeant World War I, 1917-1918
Dahlgren John O Corporal China Relief Expedition, 1900-1901 (Boxer Rebellion)
Daly Daniel (1st Award) J Private China Relief Expedition, 1900-1901 (Boxer Rebellion)
Daly Daniel (2d Award) J Gunnery Sergeant Haitian Campaign, 1915
Damato Anthony P Corporal World War II, 1941-1945
Davenport Jack A Corporal Korean War, 1950-1953
Davis Raymond G Lieutenant Colonel Korean War, 1950-1953
Davis Rodney M Sergeant Vietnam War, 1956-1973
Day James L Corporal World War II, 1941-1945
De La Garza, Jr. Emilio A Lance Corporal Vietnam War, 1956-1973
DeBlanc Jefferson J First Lieutenant World War II, 1941-1945
Denig John H Sergeant Civil War, 1861-1865
Dewey Duane E Corporal Korean War, 1950-1953
Dias Ralph E Private First Class Vietnam War, 1956-1973
Dickey Douglas E Private First Class Vietnam War, 1956-1973
Dougherty James NMI Private Korean Campaign, 1871
Dunham Jason L Corporal Iraq, 2003-2011
Dunlap Robert H Captain World War II, 1941-1945
Dyer Jesse F Captain Mexico, 1911-1919
Dyess Aquilla J Lieutenant Colonel World War II, 1941-1945
Edson Merritt A Colonel World War II, 1941-1945
Elrod Henry T Captain World War II, 1941-1945
Epperson Harold G Private First Class World War II, 1941-1945
Fardy John P Corporal World War II, 1941-1945
Field Oscar W Private Spanish American War, 1898
Fitzgerald John NMI Private Spanish American War, 1898
Fleming Richard E Captain World War II, 1941-1945
Foley Alexander J Sergeant China Relief Expedition, 1900-1901 (Boxer Rebellion)
Forsterer Bruno A Sergeant Samoa, 1899
Foss Joseph J Captain World War II, 1941-1945
Foster Paul H Sergeant Vietnam War, 1956-1973
Foster William A Private First Class World War II, 1941-1945
Fox Wesley L First Lieutenant Vietnam War, 1956-1973
Francis Charles R Private China Relief Expedition, 1900-1901 (Boxer Rebellion)
Franklin Joseph J Private Spanish American War, 1898
Fry Isaac N Orderly Sergeant Civil War, 1861-1865
Fryer Eli T Captain Mexico, 1911-1919
Gaiennie Louis R Private China Relief Expedition, 1900-1901 (Boxer Rebellion)
Galer Robert E Major World War II, 1941-1945
Garcia Fernando L Private First Class Korean War, 1950-1953
Gaughan Philip NMI Sergeant Spanish American War, 1898
Glowin Joseph A Corporal Dominican Campaign, 1916-1924
Gomez Edward NMI Private First Class Korean War, 1950-1953
Gonsalves Harold NMI Private First Class World War II, 1941-1945
Gonzalez Alfredo F Sergeant Vietnam War, 1956-1973
Graham James A Captain Vietnam War, 1956-1973
Graves Terrence C Second Lieutenant Vietnam War, 1956-1973
Gray Ross F Sergeant World War II, 1941-1945
Gross Samuel NMI Private Haitian Campaign, 1915
Guillen Ambrosio NMI Staff Sergeant Korean War, 1950-1953
Gurke Henry NMI Private First Class World War II, 1941-1945
Hanneken Herman H Second Lieutenant Haitian Campaign, 1919-1920
Hansen Dale M Private World War II, 1941-1945
Hanson Robert M First Lieutenant World War II, 1941-1945
Harrell William G Sergeant World War II, 1941-1945
Harvey Harry NMI Sergeant Philippines, 1899-1913
Hauge, Jr. Louis J Corporal World War II, 1941-1945
Hawkins William D First Lieutenant World War II, 1941-1945
Heisch Henry W Private China Relief Expedition, 1900-1901 (Boxer Rebellion)
Helms John H Sergeant Interim, 1901-1916
Hill Frank NMI Private Spanish American War, 1898
Hill Walter N Captain Mexico, 1911-1919
Horton William C Private China Relief Expedition, 1900-1901 (Boxer Rebellion)
Howard Jimmie E Gunnery Sergeant Vietnam War, 1956-1973
Howe James D Lance Corporal Vietnam War, 1956-1973
Hudson Michael NMI Sergeant Civil War, 1861-1865
Hughes John A Captain Mexico, 1911-1919
Hulbert Henry L Private Samoa, 1899
Hunt Martin NMI Private China Relief Expedition, 1900-1901 (Boxer Rebellion)
Iams Ross L Sergeant Haitian Campaign, 1915
Jackson Arthur J Private First Class World War II, 1941-1945
Jacobson Douglas T Private First Class World War II, 1941-1945
Janson Ernest NMI Gunnery Sergeant World War I, 1917-1918
Jenkins, Jr. Robert H Private First Class Vietnam War, 1956-1973
Jimenez Jose F Lance Corporal Vietnam War, 1956-1973
Johnson James E Sergeant Korean War, 1950-1953
Johnson Ralph H Private First Class Vietnam War, 1956-1973
Julian Joseph R Platoon Sergeant World War II, 1941-1945
Kates Thomas W Private China Relief Expedition, 1900-1901 (Boxer Rebellion)
Kearney Michael NMI Private Spanish American War, 1898
Keith Miguel NMI Lance Corporal Vietnam War, 1956-1973
Kellogg, Jr. Allan J Gunnery Sergeant Vietnam War, 1956-1973
Kelly John D Private First Class Korean War, 1950-1953
Kelly John J Private World War I, 1917-1918
Kelso Jack W Private Korean War, 1950-1953
Kennemore Robert S Staff Sergeant Korean War, 1950-1953
Kinser Elbert L Sergeant World War II, 1941-1945
Kocak Matej NMI Sergeant World War I, 1917-1918
Kraus Richard E Private First Class World War II, 1941-1945
Kuchneister Hermann W Private Spanish American War, 1898
La Belle James D Private First Class World War II, 1941-1945
Lee Howard V Major Vietnam War, 1956-1973
Leims John H Second Lieutenant World War II, 1941-1945
Leonard Joseph NMI Private Philippines, 1899-1913
Littleton Herbert A Private First Class Korean War, 1950-1953
Livingston James E Captain Vietnam War, 1956-1973
Lopez Baldomero NMI First Lieutenant Korean War, 1950-1953
Lucas Jacklyn H Private First Class World War II, 1941-1945
Lummus Jack NMI First Lieutenant World War II, 1941-1945
Mackie John F Corporal Civil War, 1861-1865
MacNeal Harry L Private Spanish American War, 1898
Martin Harry L First Lieutenant World War II, 1941-1945
Martin James NMI Sergeant Civil War, 1861-1865
Martini Gary W Private First Class Vietnam War, 1956-1973
Mason Leonard F Private First Class World War II, 1941-1945
Mathias Clarence E Private China Relief Expedition, 1900-1901 (Boxer Rebellion)
Matthews Daniel P Sergeant Korean War, 1950-1953
Mausert III Frederick W Sergeant Korean War, 1950-1953
Maxam Larry L Corporal Vietnam War, 1956-1973
McCard Robert H Gunnery Sergeant World War II, 1941-1945
McCarthy Joseph J Captain World War II, 1941-1945
McGinty III John J Second Lieutenant Vietnam War, 1956-1973
McLaughlin Alford L Private First Class Korean War, 1950-1953
McNally Michael J Sergeant Samoa, 1899
McNamara Michael NMI Private Korean Campaign, 1871
McTureous, Jr. Robert M Private World War II, 1941-1945
Meredith James NMI Private Spanish American War, 1898
Meyer Dakota L Sergeant Afghanistan, 2001-present
Miller Andrew NMI Sergeant Civil War, 1861-1865
Mitchell Frank N First Lieutenant Korean War, 1950-1953
Modrzejewski Robert J Major Vietnam War, 1956-1973
Monegan, Jr. Walter C Private First Class Korean War, 1950-1953
Moore Albert NMI Private China Relief Expedition, 1900-1901 (Boxer Rebellion)
Moreland Whitt L Private First Class Korean War, 1950-1953
Morgan William D Corporal Vietnam War, 1956-1973
Morris John NMI Corporal Interim, 1866-1898
Murphy John A Drummer China Relief Expedition, 1900-1901 (Boxer Rebellion)
Murphy Raymond G Second Lieutenant Korean War, 1950-1953
Murray William H Private China Relief Expedition, 1900-1901 (Boxer Rebellion)
Myers Reginald R Major Korean War, 1950-1953
Neville Wendell C Lieutenant Colonel Mexico, 1911-1919
New John D Private First Class World War II, 1941-1945
Newlin Melvin E Private First Class Vietnam War, 1956-1973
Noonan, Jr. Thomas P Lance Corporal Vietnam War, 1956-1973
Nugent Christopher NMI Orderly Sergeant Civil War, 1861-1865
Obregon Eugene A Private First Class Korean War, 1950-1953
O'Brien, Jr. George H Second Lieutenant Korean War, 1950-1953
O'Malley Robert E Sergeant Vietnam War, 1956-1973
Orndoff Harry W Private China Relief Expedition, 1900-1901 (Boxer Rebellion)
Ostermann Edward A First Lieutenant Haitian Campaign, 1915
Oviatt Miles M Corporal Civil War, 1861-1865
Owens Michael NMI Private Korean Campaign, 1871
Owens Robert A Sergeant World War II, 1941-1945
Ozbourn Joseph W Private World War II, 1941-1945
Paige Mitchell NMI Platoon Sergeant World War II, 1941-1945
Parker Pomeroy NMI Private Spanish American War, 1898
Paul Joe C Lance Corporal Vietnam War, 1956-1973
Perkins, Jr. William T Corporal Vietnam War, 1956-1973
Peters Lawrence D Sergeant Vietnam War, 1956-1973
Pfeifer Louis F Private Interim, 1901-1916
Phelps Wesley NMI Private First Class World War II, 1941-1945
Phillips Franklin J Private China Relief Expedition, 1900-1901 (Boxer Rebellion)
Phillips George NMI Private World War II, 1941-1945
Phillips Lee H Corporal Korean War, 1950-1953
Phillips Reuben J Corporal China Relief Expedition, 1900-1901 (Boxer Rebellion)
Phipps Jimmy W Private First Class Vietnam War, 1956-1973
Pittman Richard A Sergeant Vietnam War, 1956-1973
Pless Stephen W Major Vietnam War, 1956-1973
Pope Everett P Captain World War II, 1941-1945
Porter David D Colonel Philippines, 1899-1913
Power John V First Lieutenant World War II, 1941-1945
Poynter James I Sergeant Korean War, 1950-1953
Prendergast Thomas F Corporal Philippines, 1899-1913
Preston Herbert I Private China Relief Expedition, 1900-1901 (Boxer Rebellion)
Prom William R Lance Corporal Vietnam War, 1956-1973
Pruitt John H Corporal World War I, 1917-1918
Purvis Hugh NMI Private Korean Campaign, 1871
Quick John H Sergeant Spanish American War, 1898
Ramer George H Second Lieutenant Korean War, 1950-1953
Rannahan John NMI Corporal Civil War, 1861-1865
Reasoner Frank S First Lieutenant Vietnam War, 1956-1973
Reem Robert D Second Lieutenant Korean War, 1950-1953
Reid George C Major Mexico, 1911-1919
Roan Charles H Private First Class World War II, 1941-1945
Roantree James S Sergeant Civil War, 1861-1865
Robinson Robert G Gunnery Sergeant World War I, 1917-1918
Rouh Carlton R First Lieutenant World War II, 1941-1945
Ruhl Donald J Private First Class World War II, 1941-1945
Scannell David J Private China Relief Expedition, 1900-1901 (Boxer Rebellion)
Schilt Christian F First Lieutenant Second Nicaraguan Campaign, 1926-1933
Schwab Albert E Private First Class World War II, 1941-1945
Scott Joseph F Private Spanish American War, 1898
Shivers John NMI Private Civil War, 1861-1865
Shoup David M Colonel World War II, 1941-1945
Shuck, Jr. William E Staff Sergeant Korean War, 1950-1953
Sigler Franklin E Private World War II, 1941-1945
Silva France NMI Private China Relief Expedition, 1900-1901 (Boxer Rebellion)
Simanek Robert E Private First Class Korean War, 1950-1953
Singleton Walter K Sergeant Vietnam War, 1956-1973
Sitter Carl L Captain Korean War, 1950-1953
Skaggs, Jr. Luther NMI Private First Class World War II, 1941-1945
Skinner, Jr. Sherrod E Second Lieutenant Korean War, 1950-1953
Smedley Larry E Corporal Vietnam War, 1956-1973
Smith Albert J Private Interim, 1919-1940
Smith John L Major World War II, 1941-1945
Smith Willard M Corporal Civil War, 1861-1865
Sorenson Richard K Private World War II, 1941-1945
Sprowle David NMI Orderly Sergeant Civil War, 1861-1865
Stein Tony NMI Corporal World War II, 1941-1945
Stewart James A Corporal Interim, 1866-1898
Stewart Peter NMI Gunnery Sergeant China Relief Expedition, 1900-1901 (Boxer Rebellion)
Stockham Fred W Gunnery Sergeant World War I, 1917-1918
Sullivan Edward NMI Private Spanish American War, 1898
Sutton Clarence E Sergeant China Relief Expedition, 1900-1901 (Boxer Rebellion)
Swett James E First Lieutenant World War II, 1941-1945
Talbot Ralph NMI Second Lieutenant World War I, 1917-1918
Taylor Karl G Staff Sergeant Vietnam War, 1956-1973
Thomas Herbert J Sergeant World War II, 1941-1945
Thomason Clyde A Sergeant World War II, 1941-1945
Thompson Henry A Private Civil War, 1861-1865
Timmerman Grant F Sergeant World War II, 1941-1945
Tomlin Andrew J Corporal Civil War, 1861-1865
Truesdell Donald L Corporal Second Nicaraguan Campaign, 1926-1933
Upham Oscar J Private China Relief Expedition, 1900-1901 (Boxer Rebellion)
Upshur William P Captain Haitian Campaign, 1915
Van Winkle Archie NMI Staff Sergeant Korean War, 1950-1953
Vandegrift Alexander A Major General World War II, 1941-1945
Vargas Jay R Major Vietnam War, 1956-1973
Vaughn Pinkerton R Sergeant Civil War, 1861-1865
Vittori Joseph NMI Corporal Korean War, 1950-1953
Walker Edward A Sergeant China Relief Expedition, 1900-1901 (Boxer Rebellion)
Walsh Kenneth A First Lieutenant World War II, 1941-1945
Walsh William G Gunnery Sergeant World War II, 1941-1945
Watkins Lewis G Staff Sergeant Korean War, 1950-1953
Watson Wilson D Private World War II, 1941-1945
Weber Lester W Lance Corporal Vietnam War, 1956-1973
West Walter S Private Spanish American War, 1898
Wheat Roy M Lance Corporal Vietnam War, 1956-1973
Williams Dewayne T Private First Class Vietnam War, 1956-1973
Williams Ernest C First Lieutenant Dominican Campaign, 1916-1924
Williams Hershel W Corporal World War II, 1941-1945
Wilson Alfred M Private First Class Vietnam War, 1956-1973
Wilson Harold E Technical Sergeant Korean War, 1950-1953
Wilson Robert L Private First Class World War II, 1941-1945
Wilson, Jr. Louis H Captain World War II, 1941-1945
Winans Roswell NMI First Sergeant Dominican Campaign, 1916-1924
Windrich William NMI Staff Sergeant Korean War, 1950-1953
Witek Frank P Private First Class World War II, 1941-1945
Worley Kenneth L Lance Corporal Vietnam War, 1956-1973
Young Frank A Private China Relief Expedition, 1900-1901 (Boxer Rebellion)
Zion William F Private China Relief Expedition, 1900-1901 (Boxer Rebellion)

 


NOTICE: Security, privacy, and administrative reasons preclude a complete list of awards recipients. Agencies with a requirement to verify valor award recipients should contact the appropriate military service. If you believe this list to be in error or if you would like your name removed from this list, please use the Military Service contact information provided under " Contact Us " to submit your concern to the appropriate Military Service.

The sole purpose of the information provided on this website is to publicly recognize those U.S. military members who are recipients of a Medal of Honor, Service Cross, or Silver Star. This information is based on awards reporting made available to the Military Departments. In making this information public, DoD does not represent that all those members who are entitled to wear the subject awards are identified. The public should not rely on the information on this website as a definitive identification of all those members who are recipients of the subject awards. Specifically, the information made available on this website should not be used to confirm whether or not an individual was awarded the subject awards for any purpose. DoD disclaims any liability arising from reliance on the information on this website.

Army Air Corps/Army Air Forces/U.S. Air Force members recognized for actions prior to 1 July 1948 are listed as Army members; on/after 1 July 1948 they are listed as Air Force members.

Members listed multiple times were recognized for valor the number of times listed. For example, a Soldier whose name is listed twice on the Army’s Distinguished Service Cross list was awarded the Distinguished Service Cross for two separate acts.

Listed names are the names of the members reflected in official military records.

Members are listed by their respective military Service, not by the military Service that awarded the medal. For example, a Marine awarded a Distinguished Service Cross by the Army would be listed by the U.S. Marine Corps.