Navy Medal of Honor
U.S. NAVY
MEDAL OF HONOR RECIPIENTS


Note to users: To search this list for a specific name, hit both "Ctrl" and "F" on your keyboard. This will bring up your browser's "Find" function, where you can enter the last name of an individual and skip to them on the list. Additionally, you can jump to the letter of the alphabet that their last name starts with on the blue alphabet found below.

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z



 Current as of: June 1, 2018

Last Name First Name MI Rank Conflict
Aheam Michael NMI Paymaster's Steward Civil War, 1861-1865
Ahern William NMI Watertender Interim, 1866-1898
Allen Edward NMI Boatswain's Mate First Class China Relief Expedition, 1900-1901 (Boxer Rebellion)
Anderson Aaron NMI Landsman Civil War, 1861-1865
Anderson Edwin A Captain Mexico, 1911-1919
Anderson Robert NMI Quartermaster Civil War, 1861-1865
Anderson William NMI Coxswain Interim, 1866-1898
Andrews John NMI Ordinary Seaman Korean Campaign, 1871
Angling John NMI Cabin Boy Civil War, 1861-1865
Antrim Richard N Commander World War II, 1941-1945
Arthur Matthew NMI Signal Quartermaster Civil War, 1861-1865
Asten Charles NMI Quarter Gunner Civil War, 1861-1865
Atkins Daniel NMI Ship's Cook First Class Interim, 1866-1898
Atkinson Thomas NMI Yeoman Civil War, 1861-1865
Auer John F Ordinary Seaman Apprentice Interim, 1866-1898
Avery James NMI Seaman Civil War, 1861-1865
Badders William NMI Chief Machinist's Mate Interim, 1919-1940
Badger Oscar C Ensign Mexico, 1911-1919
Baker Benjamin F Coxswain Spanish American War, 1898
Baker Henry NMI Quarter Gunner Civil War, 1861-1865
Balch John H Pharmacist's Mate First Class World War I, 1917-1918
Baldwin Charles NMI Coal Heaver Civil War, 1861-1865
Ballard Donald E Hospital Corpsman Second Class Vietnam War, 1956-1973
Barnum James NMI Boatswain's Mate Civil War, 1861-1865
Barrett Edward NMI Fireman Second Class Interim, 1866-1898
Barrow David D Ordinary Seaman Spanish American War, 1898
Barter Gurdon H Landsman Civil War, 1861-1865
Barton Thomas NMI Seaman Civil War, 1861-1865
Bass David NMI Seaman Civil War, 1861-1865
Bates Richard NMI Seaman Interim, 1866-1898
Bazaar Philip NMI Ordinary Seaman Civil War, 1861-1865
Beasley Harry C Seaman Mexico, 1911-1919
Behne Frederick NMI Fireman First Class Interim, 1901-1916
Behnke Heinrich NMI Seaman First Class Interim, 1901-1916
Bell George NMI Captain of the Afterguard Civil War, 1861-1865
Belpitt William H Captain of the Afterguard Interim, 1866-1898
Benfold Edward (Ted) C Hospital Corpsman Third Class Korean War, 1950-1953
Bennett Floyd NMI Machinist Interim, 1919-1940
Bennett James H Chief Boatswain's Mate Spanish American War, 1898
Bennion Mervyn S Captain World War II, 1941-1945
Benson James NMI Seaman Interim, 1866-1898
Betham Asa NMI Coxswain Civil War, 1861-1865
Beyer Albert NMI Coxswain Spanish American War, 1898
Bibber Charles J Gunner's Mate Civil War, 1861-1865
Bickford John F Captain of the Top Civil War, 1861-1865
Bigelow Elmer C Watertender First Class World War II, 1941-1945
Bishop Charles F Quartermaster Second Class Mexico, 1911-1919
Bjorkman Ernest H Ordinary Seaman Interim, 1901-1916
Blagheen William NMI Ship's Cook Civil War, 1861-1865
Blair Robert M Boatswain's Mate Civil War, 1861-1865
Blake Robert NMI Contraband Civil War, 1861-1865
Blume Robert NMI Seaman Spanish American War, 1898
Boers Edward W Seaman Interim, 1901-1916
Bois Frank NMI Quartermaster Civil War, 1861-1865
Bond William NMI Boatswain's Mate Civil War, 1861-1865
Bonney Robert E Chief Watertender Interim, 1901-1916
Boone Joel T Lieutenant World War I, 1917-1918
Bourne Thomas NMI Seaman and Gun Captain Civil War, 1861-1865
Bowman Edward R Quartermaster Civil War, 1861-1865
Bradley Alexander NMI Landsman Interim, 1866-1898
Bradley Amos NMI Landsman Civil War, 1861-1865
Bradley Charles NMI Boatswain's Mate Civil War, 1861-1865
Bradley George NMI Chief Gunner Mexico, 1911-1919
Bradley, Jr. Willis W Commander World War I, 1917-1918
Brady George F Chief Gunner's Mate Spanish American War, 1898
Brazell John NMI Quartermaster Civil War, 1861-1865
Breault Henry NMI Torpedoman Second Class Interim, 1919-1940
Breeman George NMI Seaman Interim, 1901-1916
Breen John NMI Boatswain's Mate Civil War, 1861-1865
Brennan Christopher NMI Seaman Civil War, 1861-1865
Bresnahan Patrick F Watertender Interim, 1901-1916
Bright George W Coal Passer Spanish American War, 1898
Brinn Andrew NMI Seaman Civil War, 1861-1865
Brock George F Carpenter's Mate Second Class Interim, 1901-1916
Brown James NMI Quartermaster Civil War, 1861-1865
Brown John NMI Captain of the Forecastle Civil War, 1861-1865
Brown John NMI Captain of the Afterguard Interim, 1866-1898
Brown Robert NMI Captain of the Top Civil War, 1861-1865
Brown William H Landsman Civil War, 1861-1865
Brown Wilson NMI Landsman Civil War, 1861-1865
Brownell William P Coxswain Civil War, 1861-1865
Brutsche Henry NMI Landsman Civil War, 1861-1865
Buchanan Allen NMI Lieutenant Commander Mexico, 1911-1919
Buchanan David M Apprentice Interim, 1866-1898
Buck James NMI Quartermaster Civil War, 1861-1865
Bulkeley John D Lieutenant Commander World War II, 1941-1945
Burke Thomas NMI Seaman Interim, 1866-1898
Burns John M Seaman Civil War, 1861-1865
Burton Albert NMI Seaman Civil War, 1861-1865
Bush Robert E Hospital Apprentice First Class World War II, 1941-1945
Butts George NMI Gunner's Mate Civil War, 1861-1865
Byers Jr. Edward Chief Special Warfare Operator Afghanistan 2001-present
Byrd, Jr. Richard E Commander Interim, 1919-1940
Byrnes James NMI Boatswain's Mate Civil War, 1861-1865
Cahey Thomas NMI Seaman Interim, 1901-1916
Callaghan Daniel J Rear Admiral World War II, 1941-1945
Campbell William NMI Boatswain's Mate Civil War, 1861-1865
Cann Tedford H Seaman World War I, 1917-1918
Capodanno Vincent R Lieutenant Vietnam War, 1956-1973
Carey James NMI Seaman Interim, 1866-1898
Caron Wayne M Hospital Corpsman Third Class Vietnam War, 1956-1973
Carr William M Master-at-Arms Civil War, 1861-1865
Carter Joseph E Blacksmith Spanish American War, 1898
Cary Robert W Lieutenant Commander Interim, 1901-1916
Cassidy Michael NMI Landsman Civil War, 1861-1865
Castle Guy W.S. Lieutenant Mexico, 1911-1919
Catherwood John H Ordinary Seaman Philippines, 1899-1913
Cavanaugh Thomas NMI Fireman First Class Interim, 1866-1898
Chadwick Leonard B Apprentice First Class Spanish American War, 1898
Chandler James B Coxswain Civil War, 1861-1865
Chandron August NMI Seaman Apprentice Second Class Interim, 1866-1898
Chaput Louis G Landsman Civil War, 1861-1865
Charette George NMI Gunner's Mate First Class Spanish American War, 1898
Charette William R Hospital Corpsman Third Class Korean War, 1950-1953
Chatham John P Gunner's Mate Second Class China Relief Expedition, 1900-1901 (Boxer Rebellion)
Cholister George R Boatswain's Mate First Class Interim, 1919-1940
Clancy Joseph NMI Chief Boatswain's Mate China Relief Expedition, 1900-1901 (Boxer Rebellion)
Clary Edward A Watertender Interim, 1901-1916
Clausen Claus K Coxswain Spanish American War, 1898
Clausey John J Chief Gunner's Mate Interim, 1901-1916
Clifford Robert T Master-at-Arms Civil War, 1861-1865
Colbert Patrick NMI Coxswain Civil War, 1861-1865
Conlan Dennis NMI Seaman Civil War, 1861-1865
Connolly Michael NMI Ordinary Seaman Interim, 1866-1898
Connor Thomas NMI Ordinary Seaman Civil War, 1861-1865
Connor William C Boatswain's Mate Civil War, 1861-1865
Cooney Thomas C Chief Machinist Spanish American War, 1898
Cooper John (1st Award) NMI Coxswain Civil War, 1861-1865
Cooper John (2d Award) NMI Quartermaster Civil War, 1861-1865
Corahorgi Demetri NMI Fireman First Class Interim, 1901-1916
Corcoran Thomas E Landsman Civil War, 1861-1865
Corey William NMI Landsman Interim, 1866-1898
Corry, Jr. William M Lieutenant Commander Interim, 1919-1940
Costello John NMI Ordinary Seaman Interim, 1866-1898
Cotton Peter NMI Ordinary Seaman Civil War, 1861-1865
Courtney Henry C Seaman Interim, 1866-1898
Courts George M Lieutenant (Junior Grade) Mexico, 1911-1919
Covington Jesse W Ship's Cook Third Class World War I, 1917-1918
Cox Robert E Chief Gunner Interim, 1901-1916
Cramen Thomas NMI Boatswain's Mate Interim, 1866-1898
Crandall Orson L Chief Boatswain's Mate Interim, 1919-1940
Crawford Alexander NMI Fireman Civil War, 1861-1865
Creelman William J Landsman Interim, 1866-1898
Cregan George NMI Coxswain Mexico, 1911-1919
Crilley Frank W Chief Gunner's Mate Interim, 1901-1916
Cripps Thomas NMI Quartermaster Civil War, 1861-1865
Cromwell John P Captain World War II, 1941-1945
Cronan William (Willie) NMI Boatswain's Mate Interim, 1901-1916
Cronin Cornelius NMI Chief Quartermaster Civil War, 1861-1865
Crouse William A Watertender Spanish American War, 1898
Cutter George W Landsman Interim, 1866-1898
David Albert L Lieutenant (Junior Grade) World War II, 1941-1945
Davis George F Commander World War II, 1941-1945
Davis John NMI Quarter Gunner Civil War, 1861-1865
Davis John NMI Ordinary Seaman Interim, 1866-1898
Davis John NMI Gunner's Mate Third Class Spanish American War, 1898
Davis Joseph H Landsman Interim, 1866-1898
Davis Raymond E Quartermaster Third Class Interim, 1901-1916
Davis Samuel W Ordinary Seaman Civil War, 1861-1865
Deakin Charles NMI Boatswain's Mate Civil War, 1861-1865
Dealey Samuel D Commander World War II, 1941-1945
Decker Percy A Boatswain's Mate Second Class Mexico, 1911-1919
Deignan Osborn NMI Coxswain Spanish American War, 1898
Demming Lorenzo NMI Landsman Civil War, 1861-1865
Dempsey John NMI Seaman Interim, 1866-1898
Dempster John NMI Coxswain Civil War, 1861-1865
Deneef Michael NMI Captain of the Top Interim, 1866-1898
Denham Austin NMI Seaman Interim, 1866-1898
Dennis Richard NMI Boatswain's Mate Civil War, 1861-1865
Densmore William NMI Chief Boatswain's Mate Civil War, 1861-1865
DeSomer Abraham NMI Chief Turret Captain Mexico, 1911-1919
Dewert Richard D Hospitalman Korean War, 1950-1953
Diggins Bartholomew NMI Ordinary Seaman Civil War, 1861-1865
Ditzenback John NMI Quartermaster Civil War, 1861-1865
Donnelly John NMI Ordinary Seaman Civil War, 1861-1865
Doolen William NMI Coal Heaver Civil War, 1861-1865
Doran John J Boatswain's Mate Second Class Spanish American War, 1898
Dorman John NMI Seaman Civil War, 1861-1865
Dougherty Patrick NMI Landsman Civil War, 1861-1865
Dow Henry NMI Boatswain's Mate Civil War, 1861-1865
Drexler Henry C Ensign Interim, 1919-1940
Drustrup Niels NMI Lieutenant Mexico, 1911-1919
Du Moulin Frank NMI Apprentice Interim, 1866-1898
Duncan Adam NMI Boatswain's Mate Civil War, 1861-1865
Duncan James K.L. Ordinary Seaman Civil War, 1861-1865
Dunn William NMI Quartermaster Civil War, 1861-1865
Dunphy Richard D Coal Heaver Civil War, 1861-1865
Durney Austin J Blacksmith Spanish American War, 1898
Eadie Thomas NMI Chief Gunner's Mate Interim, 1919-1940
Edwards John NMI Captain of the Top Civil War, 1861-1865
Edwards Walter A Lieutenant Commander Interim, 1919-1940
Eglit John NMI Seaman Spanish American War, 1898
Ehle John W Fireman First Class Spanish American War, 1898
Eilers Henry A Gunner's Mate Interim, 1866-1898
Elliott Middleton S Surgeon Mexico, 1911-1919
Elmore Walter NMI Landsman Interim, 1866-1898
English Thomas NMI Signal Quartermaster Civil War, 1861-1865
Enright John NMI Landsman Interim, 1866-1898
Erickson John P Captain of the Forecastle Civil War, 1861-1865
Erickson Nick NMI Coxswain Spanish American War, 1898
Estocin Michael J Captain Vietnam War, 1956-1973
Evans Ernest E Commander World War II, 1941-1945
Everetts John NMI Gunner's Mate Third Class Interim, 1866-1898
Fadden Harry D Coxswain Interim, 1901-1916
Farley William NMI Boatswain's Mate Civil War, 1861-1865
Farrell Edward NMI Quartermaster Civil War, 1861-1865
Fasseur Isaac L Ordinary Seaman Interim, 1866-1898
Ferrell John H Pilot Civil War, 1861-1865
Finn John W Lieutenant World War II, 1941-1945
Fisher Frederick T Gunner's Mate First Class Samoa, 1899
Fitz Joseph NMI Ordinary Seaman Philippines, 1899-1913
Fitzpatrick Thomas NMI Coxswain Civil War, 1861-1865
Flaherty Francis C Ensign World War II, 1941-1945
Flannagan John NMI Boatswain's Mate Interim, 1866-1898
Fletcher Frank F Rear Admiral Mexico, 1911-1919
Fletcher Frank J Lieutenant Mexico, 1911-1919
Flood Thomas NMI Boy Civil War, 1861-1865
Floyd Edward NMI Boilermaker Interim, 1901-1916
Fluckey Eugene B Commander World War II, 1941-1945
Forbeck Andrew P Seaman Philippines, 1899-1913
Foss Herbert L Seaman Spanish American War, 1898
Foster Paul F Ensign Mexico, 1911-1919
Fowler Christopher NMI Quartermaster Interim, 1866-1898
Foy Charles H Signal Quartermaster Civil War, 1861-1865
Franklin Frederick NMI Quartermaster Korean Campaign, 1871
Franks William J Seaman Civil War, 1861-1865
Frazer Hugh C Ensign Mexico, 1911-1919
Fredreksen Emil NMI Watertender Interim, 1901-1916
Freeman Martin NMI Pilot Civil War, 1861-1865
Frisbee John B Gunner's Mate Civil War, 1861-1865
Fuqua Samuel G Captain World War II, 1941-1945
Galbraith Robert NMI Gunner's Mate Third Class Philippines, 1899-1913
Gardner William NMI Seaman Civil War, 1861-1865
Garrison James R Coal Heaver Civil War, 1861-1865
Garvin William NMI Captain of the Forecastle Civil War, 1861-1865
Gary Donald A Lieutenant (Junior Grade) World War II, 1941-1945
George Daniel G Ordinary Seaman Civil War, 1861-1865
Gibbons Michael NMI Oiler Spanish American War, 1898
Giddings Charles NMI Seaman Interim, 1866-1898
Gile Frank S Landsman Civil War, 1861-1865
Gill Freeman NMI Gunner's Mate First Class Spanish American War, 1898
Gillick Matthew NMI Boatswain's Mate Interim, 1866-1898
Gilmore Howard W Commander World War II, 1941-1945
Girandy Alphonse NMI Seaman Interim, 1901-1916
Gisburne Edward A Electrician Third Class Mexico, 1911-1919
Gordon Nathan G Lieutenant World War II, 1941-1945
Gowan William H Boatswain's Mate Interim, 1901-1916
Grace Patrick H Chief Quartermaster Korean Campaign, 1871
Grady John NMI Lieutenant Mexico, 1911-1919
Graham Robert NMI Landsman Civil War, 1861-1865
Graves Ora NMI Seaman World War I, 1917-1918
Grbitch Rade NMI Seaman Interim, 1901-1916
Greene John NMI Captain of the Forecastle Civil War, 1861-1865
Griffiths John NMI Captain of the Forecastle Civil War, 1861-1865
Griswold Luke M Ordinary Seaman Civil War, 1861-1865
Haffee Edmund NMI Quarter Gunner Civil War, 1861-1865
Haley James NMI Captain of the Forecastle Civil War, 1861-1865
Halford William NMI Coxswain Interim, 1866-1898
Hall William E Lieutenant (Junior Grade) World War II, 1941-1945
Halling Luovi NMI Boatswain's Mate First Class Interim, 1901-1916
Halstead William NMI Coxswain Civil War, 1861-1865
Halyburton, Jr. William D Pharmacist's Mate Second Class World War II, 1941-1945
Ham Mark G Carpenter's Mate Civil War, 1861-1865
Hamberger William F Chief Carpenter's Mate China Relief Expedition, 1900-1901 (Boxer Rebellion)
Hamilton Hugh NMI Coxswain Civil War, 1861-1865
Hamilton Richard NMI Coal Heaver Civil War, 1861-1865
Hamilton Thomas W Quartermaster Civil War, 1861-1865
Hammann Charles H Ensign World War I, 1917-1918
Hammerberg Owen F.P. Boatswain's Mate Second Class World War II, 1941-1945
Hammond Francis C Hospitalman Korean War, 1950-1953
Hand Allexander NMI Quartermaster Civil War, 1861-1865
Handran John NMI Seaman Interim, 1866-1898
Hanford Burke NMI Machinist First Class China Relief Expedition, 1900-1901 (Boxer Rebellion)
Hansen Hans A Seaman China Relief Expedition, 1900-1901 (Boxer Rebellion)
Harcourt Thomas NMI Ordinary Seaman Civil War, 1861-1865
Harding Thomas NMI Captain of the Forecastle Civil War, 1861-1865
Harley Bernard NMI Ordinary Seaman Civil War, 1861-1865
Harner Joseph G Boatswain's Mate Second Class Mexico, 1911-1919
Harrington Daniel NMI Landsman Civil War, 1861-1865
Harrington David NMI Fireman First Class Interim, 1866-1898
Harris John NMI Captain of the Forecastle Civil War, 1861-1865
Harrison Bolden R Seaman Philippines, 1899-1913
Harrison George H Seaman Civil War, 1861-1865
Harrison William K Commander Mexico, 1911-1919
Hart William NMI Machinist First Class Spanish American War, 1898
Hartigan Charles C Lieutenant Mexico, 1911-1919
Hathaway Edward W Seaman Civil War, 1861-1865
Hawkins Charles NMI Seaman Civil War, 1861-1865
Hayden Cyrus NMI Carpenter Korean Campaign, 1871
Hayden David E Hospital Apprentice First Class World War I, 1917-1918
Hayden John NMI Apprentice Interim, 1866-1898
Hayden Joseph B Quartermaster Civil War, 1861-1865
Hayes John NMI Coxswain Civil War, 1861-1865
Hayes Thomas NMI Coxswain Civil War, 1861-1865
Hendrickson Henry NMI Seaman Spanish American War, 1898
Henrechon George F Machinist's Mate Second Class Philippines, 1899-1913
Herring Rufus G Lieutenant World War II, 1941-1945
Hickman John NMI Fireman Second Class Civil War, 1861-1865
Hill Edwin J Chief Boatswain World War II, 1941-1945
Hill Frank E Ship's Cook First Class Interim, 1901-1916
Hill John NMI Chief Quarter Gunner Interim, 1866-1898
Hill William L Captain of the Top Interim, 1866-1898
Hinnegan William NMI Fireman Second Class Civil War, 1861-1865
Hoban Thomas NMI Coxswain Spanish American War, 1898
Hobson Richmond P Lieutenant Spanish American War, 1898
Hollat George NMI Third Class Boy Civil War, 1861-1865
Holt George NMI Quarter Gunner Interim, 1866-1898
Holtz August NMI Chief Watertender Interim, 1901-1916
Holyoke William E Boatswain's Mate First Class China Relief Expedition, 1900-1901 (Boxer Rebellion)
Horton James NMI Gunner's Mate Civil War, 1861-1865
Horton James NMI Captain of the Top Interim, 1866-1898
Horton Lewis A Seaman Civil War, 1861-1865
Houghton Edward J Ordinary Seaman Civil War, 1861-1865
Howard Martin NMI Landsman Civil War, 1861-1865
Howard Peter NMI Boatswain's Mate Civil War, 1861-1865
Huber William R Machinist's Mate Interim, 1919-1940
Hudner, Jr. Thomas J Lieutenant (Junior Grade) Korean War, 1950-1953
Hull James L Fireman First Class Spanish American War, 1898
Huse Henry M.P. Captain Mexico, 1911-1919
Huskey Michael NMI Fireman Civil War, 1861-1865
Hutchins Carlton B Lieutenant Interim, 1919-1940
Hutchins Johnnie D Seaman First Class World War II, 1941-1945
Hyland John NMI Seaman Civil War, 1861-1865
Ingram Jonas H Lieutenant (Junior Grade) Mexico, 1911-1919
Ingram Osmond K Gunner's Mate First Class World War I, 1917-1918
Ingram Robert R Hospital Corpsman Third Class Vietnam War, 1956-1973
Irlam Joseph NMI Seaman Civil War, 1861-1865
Irving John NMI Coxswain Civil War, 1861-1865
Irving Thomas NMI Coxswain Civil War, 1861-1865
Irwin Nicholas NMI Seaman Civil War, 1861-1865
Itrich Franz A Chief Carpenter's Mate Spanish American War, 1898
Izac Edouard V.M. Lieutenant World War I, 1917-1918
James John H Captain of the Top Civil War, 1861-1865
Jardine Alexander NMI Fireman First Class Interim, 1866-1898
Jarrett Berrie H Seaman Mexico, 1911-1919
Jenkins Thomas NMI Seaman Civil War, 1861-1865
Johannessen Johannes J Chief Watertender Interim, 1901-1916
Johanson John P Seaman Spanish American War, 1898
Johansson Johan J Ordinary Seaman Spanish American War, 1898
Johnsen Hans NMI Chief Machinist Spanish American War, 1898
Johnson Henry NMI Seaman Civil War, 1861-1865
Johnson John NMI Seaman Interim, 1866-1898
Johnson Peter NMI Fireman First Class Spanish American War, 1898
Johnson William P Landsman Civil War, 1861-1865
Johnson William NMI Cooper Interim, 1866-1898
Johnston Rufus Z Lieutenant Commander Mexico, 1911-1919
Jones Herbert C Ensign World War II, 1941-1945
Jones Andrew NMI Chief Boatswain's Mate Civil War, 1861-1865
Jones Claud A Commander Interim, 1901-1916
Jones John E Quartermaster Civil War, 1861-1865
Jones John NMI Landsman Civil War, 1861-1865
Jones Thomas NMI Coxswain Civil War, 1861-1865
Jones William NMI Captain of the Top Civil War, 1861-1865
Jordan Robert NMI Coxswain Civil War, 1861-1865
Jordan Thomas NMI Quartermaster Civil War, 1861-1865
Kane Thomas NMI Captain of the Hold Civil War, 1861-1865
Keefer Philip B Coppersmith Spanish American War, 1898
Kelley John NMI Fireman Second Class Civil War, 1861-1865
Kelley Thomas G Lieutenant Commander Vietnam War, 1956-1973
Kelly Francis NMI Watertender Spanish American War, 1898
Kendrick Thomas NMI Coxswain Civil War, 1861-1865
Kenna Barnett NMI Quartermaster Civil War, 1861-1865
Kenyon Charles NMI Fireman Civil War, 1861-1865
Keppler Reinhardt J Boatswain's Mate First Class World War II, 1941-1945
Kerry Joseph R Lieutenant (Junior Grade) Vietnam War, 1956-1973
Kersey Thomas NMI Ordinary Seaman Interim, 1866-1898
Kidd Isaac C Rear Admiral World War II, 1941-1945
Killackey Joseph NMI Landsman China Relief Expedition, 1900-1901 (Boxer Rebellion)
Kilmer John E Hospitalman Korean War, 1950-1953
King Hugh NMI Ordinary Seaman Interim, 1866-1898
King John (1st Award) NMI Watertender Interim, 1901-1916
King John (2d Award) NMI Watertender Interim, 1901-1916
King Robert H Landsman Civil War, 1861-1865
Kinnaird Samuel W Landsman Civil War, 1861-1865
Klein Robert NMI Chief Carpenter's Mate Interim, 1901-1916
Koelsch John K Lieutenant (Junior Grade) Korean War, 1950-1953
Kramer Franz NMI Seaman Spanish American War, 1898
Krause Ernest NMI Coxswain Spanish American War, 1898
Kyle Patrick J Landsman Interim, 1866-1898
Laffey Bartlett NMI Seaman Civil War, 1861-1865
Lakin Daniel NMI Seaman Civil War, 1861-1865
Lakin Thomas NMI Seaman Interim, 1866-1898
Langhorne Cary D Surgeon Mexico, 1911-1919
Lann John S Landsman Civil War, 1861-1865
Lannon James P Lieutenant Mexico, 1911-1919
Lassen Clyde E Lieutenant Vietnam War, 1956-1973
Laverty John NMI Fireman Civil War, 1861-1865
Laverty John NMI Fireman First Class Interim, 1866-1898
Lawson John NMI Landsman Civil War, 1861-1865
Lear Nicholas NMI Quartermaster Civil War, 1861-1865
Lee James H Seaman Civil War, 1861-1865
Lejeune Emile NMI Seaman Interim, 1866-1898
Leland George W Gunner's Mate Civil War, 1861-1865
Leon Pierre NMI Captain of the Forecastle Civil War, 1861-1865
Lester Fred F Hospital Apprentice First Class World War II, 1941-1945
Levery William NMI Apprentice First Class Spanish American War, 1898
Lipscomb Harry NMI Watertender Interim, 1901-1916
Lloyd Benjamin NMI Coal Heaver Civil War, 1861-1865
Lloyd John W Coxswain Civil War, 1861-1865
Logan Hugh NMI Captain of the Afterguard Civil War, 1861-1865
Low George NMI Seaman Interim, 1866-1898
Lowry George M Ensign Mexico, 1911-1919
Lucy John NMI Second Class Boy Interim, 1866-1898
Lukes William F Landsman Korean Campaign, 1871
Lyle Alexander G Lieutenant Commander World War I, 1917-1918
Lyons Thomas NMI Seaman Civil War, 1861-1865
James NMI Boy Civil War, 1861-1865
Mack Alexander NMI Captain of the Top Civil War, 1861-1865
Mack John NMI Seaman Civil War, 1861-1865
MacKenzie John NMI Chief Boatswain's Mate World War I, 1917-1918
Madden William NMI Coal Heaver Civil War, 1861-1865
Maddin Edward NMI Ordinary Seaman Interim, 1866-1898
Madison James J Lieutenant Commander World War I, 1917-1918
Magee John W Fireman Second Class Interim, 1866-1898
Mager George F Apprentice First Class Spanish American War, 1898
Mahoney George NMI Fireman First Class Spanish American War, 1898
Manning Henry J Quartermaster Interim, 1866-1898
Martin Edward S Quartermaster Civil War, 1861-1865
Martin William NMI Boatswain's Mate Civil War, 1861-1865
Martin William NMI Seaman Civil War, 1861-1865
Matthews Joseph NMI Captain of the Top Interim, 1866-1898
Maxwell John NMI Fireman Second Class Spanish American War, 1898
McAllister Samuel NMI Ordinary Seaman China Relief Expedition, 1900-1901 (Boxer Rebellion)
McCampbell David NMI Commander World War II, 1941-1945
McCandless Bruce NMI Commander World War II, 1941-1945
McCarton John NMI Ship's Printer Interim, 1866-1898
McClelland Matthew NMI Fireman First Class Civil War, 1861-1865
McCloy John (1st Award) NMI Chief Boatswain China Relief Expedition, 1900-1901 (Boxer Rebellion)
McCloy John (2d Award) NMI Chief Boatswain Mexico, 1911-1919
McCool, Jr. Richard M Lieutenant World War II, 1941-1945
McCormick Michael NMI Boatswain's Mate Civil War, 1861-1865
McCullock Adam NMI Seaman Civil War, 1861-1865
McDonald James H Chief Metalsmith Interim, 1919-1940
McDonald John NMI Boatswain's Mate Civil War, 1861-1865
McDonnell Edward O Ensign Mexico, 1911-1919
McFarland John NMI Captain of the Forecastle Civil War, 1861-1865
McGonagle William L Captain Vietnam War, 1956-1973
McGowan John NMI Quartermaster Civil War, 1861-1865
McGuire Fred H Hospital Apprentice Philippines, 1899-1913
McGunigal Patrick NMI Shipfitter First Class World War I, 1917-1918
McHugh Martin NMI Seaman Civil War, 1861-1865
McIntosh James NMI Captain of the Top Civil War, 1861-1865
McKenzie Alexander NMI Boatswain's Mate Korean Campaign, 1871
McKnight William NMI Coxswain Civil War, 1861-1865
McLeod James NMI Captain of the Foretop Civil War, 1861-1865
McNair, Jr. Frederick V Lieutenant Mexico, 1911-1919
McWilliams George W Landsman Civil War, 1861-1865
Melville Charles NMI Ordinary Seaman Civil War, 1861-1865
Merton James F Landsman Korean Campaign, 1871
Meyer William NMI Carpenter's Mate Third Class Spanish American War, 1898
Mifflin James NMI Engineer's Cook Civil War, 1861-1865
Mihalowski John NMI Torpedoman First Class Interim, 1919-1940
Miller Harry H Seaman Spanish American War, 1898
Miller Hugh NMI Boatswain's Mate Interim, 1866-1898
Miller James NMI Quartermaster Civil War, 1861-1865
Miller Willard NMI Seaman Spanish American War, 1898
Milliken Daniel NMI Quarter Gunner Civil War, 1861-1865
Millmore John NMI Ordinary Seaman Interim, 1866-1898
Mills Charles NMI Seaman Civil War, 1861-1865
Mitchell Joseph NMI Gunner's Mate First Class China Relief Expedition, 1900-1901 (Boxer Rebellion)
Mitchell Thomas NMI Landsman Interim, 1866-1898
Moffett William A Commander Mexico, 1911-1919
Molloy Hugh NMI Ordinary Seaman Civil War, 1861-1865
Monsoor Michael NMI Master-at-Arms Second Class Iraq, 2003-2011
Monssen Mons NMI Chief Gunner's Mate Interim, 1901-1916
Montague Daniel NMI Chief Master-at-Arms Spanish American War, 1898
Montgomery Robert NMI Captain of the Afterguard Civil War, 1861-1865
Moore Charles NMI Landsman Civil War, 1861-1865
Moore Charles NMI Seaman Civil War, 1861-1865
Moore Francis NMI Boatswain's Mate Interim, 1866-1898
Moore George NMI Seaman Civil War, 1861-1865
Moore Philip NMI Seaman Interim, 1866-1898
Moore William NMI Boatswain's Mate Civil War, 1861-1865
Morgan James H Captain of the Top Civil War, 1861-1865
Morin William H Boatswain's Mate Second Class Spanish American War, 1898
Morrison John G Coxswain Civil War, 1861-1865
Morse William NMI Seaman Interim, 1866-1898
Morton Charles W Boatswain's Mate Civil War, 1861-1865
Mullen Patrick (1st Award) NMI Boatswain's Mate Civil War, 1861-1865
Mullen Patrick (2d Award) NMI Boatswain's Mate Civil War, 1861-1865
Muller Frederick NMI Mate Spanish American War, 1898
Mullin Hugh P Seaman Interim, 1899
Murphy John E Coxswain Spanish American War, 1898
Murphy Michael P Lieutenant Afghanistan, 2001-present
Murphy Patrick NMI Boatswain's Mate Civil War, 1861-1865
Naylor David NMI Landsman Civil War, 1861-1865
Neil John NMI Quarter Gunner Civil War, 1861-1865
Nelson Lauritz NMI Sailmaker's Mate Spanish American War, 1898
Nelson Oscar F Machinist's Mate First Class Interim, 1901-1916
Newland William NMI Ordinary Seaman Civil War, 1861-1865
Nibbe John H Quartermaster Civil War, 1861-1865
Nichols William NMI Quartermaster Civil War, 1861-1865
Nickerson Henry N Boatswain's Mate Second Class Mexico, 1911-1919
Noble John NMI Landsman Civil War, 1861-1865
Noil Joseph B Seaman Interim, 1866-1898
Nordsiek Charles L Ordinary Seaman Mexico, 1911-1919
Nordstrom Isidor NMI Chief Boatswain Interim, 1901-1916
Norris J. W Landsman Interim, 1866-1898
Norris Thomas R Lieutenant Vietnam War, 1956-1973
Oakley William NMI Gunner's Mate Second Class Spanish American War, 1898
O'Brien Oliver NMI Coxswain Civil War, 1861-1865
O'Callahan Joseph T Commander World War II, 1941-1945
O'Connell Thomas NMI Coal Heaver Civil War, 1861-1865
O'Conner James F Landsman Engineer's Force Interim, 1866-1898
O'Donoghue Timothy NMI Seaman Civil War, 1861-1865
O'Hare Edward H Lieutenant World War II, 1941-1945
Ohmsen August NMI Master-at-Arms Interim, 1866-1898
O'Kane Richard H Commander World War II, 1941-1945
Olsen Anton NMI Ordinary Seaman Spanish American War, 1898
O'Neal John NMI Boatswain's Mate Interim, 1866-1898
Ormsbee, Jr. Francis E Chief Machinist's Mate World War I, 1917-1918
Ortega John NMI Seaman Civil War, 1861-1865
Osborne Weedon E Lieutenant (Junior Grade) World War I, 1917-1918
Osborne John NMI Seaman Interim, 1866-1898
Osepins Christian NMI Seaman Interim, 1866-1898
Ouellet David G Seaman Vietnam War, 1956-1973
Parker Alexander NMI Boatswain's Mate Interim, 1866-1898
Parker William NMI Captain of the Afterguard Civil War, 1861-1865
Parks George NMI Captain of the Forecastle Civil War, 1861-1865
Parle John J Ensign World War II, 1941-1945
Pease Joachim NMI Seaman Civil War, 1861-1865
Peck Oscar E Second Class Boy Civil War, 1861-1865
Pelham William NMI Landsman Civil War, 1861-1865
Penn Robert NMI Fireman First Class Spanish American War, 1898
Perry Thomas NMI Boatswain's Mate Civil War, 1861-1865
Peters Alexander NMI Boatswain's Mate First Class Interim, 1901-1916
Petersen Carl E Chief Machinist China Relief Expedition, 1900-1901 (Boxer Rebellion)
Peterson Oscar V Chief Watertender World War II, 1941-1945
Peterson Alfred NMI Seaman Civil War, 1861-1865
Petty Orlando H Lieutenant World War I, 1917-1918
Pharris Jackson C Lieutenant World War II, 1941-1945
Phillips George F Machinist First Class Spanish American War, 1898
Phinney William NMI Boatswain's Mate Civil War, 1861-1865
Pierce Francis J Pharmacist's Mate First Class World War II, 1941-1945
Pile Richard NMI Ordinary Seaman Interim, 1866-1898
Poole William B Quartermaster Civil War, 1861-1865
Powers John J Lieutenant World War II, 1941-1945
Prance George NMI Captain of the Main Top Civil War, 1861-1865
Preston Arthur M Lieutenant World War II, 1941-1945
Preston John NMI Landsman Civil War, 1861-1865
Price Edward NMI Coxswain Civil War, 1861-1865
Province George NMI Ordinary Seaman Civil War, 1861-1865
Pyne George NMI Seaman Civil War, 1861-1865
Quick Joseph NMI Coxswain Interim, 1901-1916
Ramage Lawson P Commander World War II, 1941-1945
Ray David R Hospital Corpsman Second Class Vietnam War, 1956-1973
Read Charles A Coxswain Civil War, 1861-1865
Read Charles NMI Ordinary Seaman Civil War, 1861-1865
Read George E Seaman Civil War, 1861-1865
Reeves Thomas J Chief Radioman World War II, 1941-1945
Regan Jeremiah NMI Quartermaster Civil War, 1861-1865
Regan Patrick NMI Ordinary Seaman Interim, 1866-1898
Reid Patrick NMI Chief Watertender Interim, 1901-1916
Rice Charles NMI Coal Heaver Civil War, 1861-1865
Richards Louis NMI Quartermaster Civil War, 1861-1865
Ricketts Milton E Lieutenant World War II, 1941-1945
Rilley John P Landsman Spanish American War, 1898
Ringold Edward NMI Coxswain Civil War, 1861-1865
Roberts Charles C Machinist's Mate First Class Interim, 1901-1916
Roberts James NMI Seaman Civil War, 1861-1865
Robinson Alexander NMI Boatswain's Mate Civil War, 1861-1865
Robinson Charles NMI Boatswain's Mate Civil War, 1861-1865
Robinson John NMI Captain of the Hold Interim, 1866-1898
Robinson Thomas NMI Captain of the Afterguard Interim, 1866-1898
Rogers Samuel F Quartermaster Korean Campaign, 1871
Rooks Albert H Captain World War II, 1941-1945
Rose George NMI Seaman China Relief Expedition, 1900-1901 (Boxer Rebellion)
Ross Donald K Warrant Officer Machinist World War II, 1941-1945
Rouning Johannes NMI Ordinary Seaman Interim, 1866-1898
Rountry John NMI Fireman First Class Civil War, 1861-1865
Rud George W Chief Machinist's Mate Interim, 1901-1916
Rush John NMI Fireman First Class Civil War, 1861-1865
Rush William R Captain Mexico, 1911-1919
Russell Henry P Landsman Spanish American War, 1898
Russell John NMI Seaman Interim, 1866-1898
Ryan Thomas J Ensign Interim, 1919-1940
Ryan Francis T Coxswain China Relief Expedition, 1900-1901 (Boxer Rebellion)
Ryan Richard NMI Ordinary Seaman Interim, 1866-1898
Sadler William NMI Captain of the Top Interim, 1866-1898
Sapp Isaac NMI Seaman Engineer's Force Interim, 1866-1898
Saunders James NMI Quartermaster Civil War, 1861-1865
Savage Auzella NMI Ordinary Seaman Civil War, 1861-1865
Schepke Charles S Gunner's Mate First Class Interim, 1901-1916
Schmidt Otto D Seaman Interim, 1901-1916
Schmidt, Jr. Oscar NMI Chief Gunner's Mate World War I, 1917-1918
Schnepel Fred J Ordinary Seaman Mexico, 1911-1919
Schonland Herbert E Commander World War II, 1941-1945
Schutt George NMI Coxswain Civil War, 1861-1865
Scott Norman NMI Rear Admiral World War II, 1941-1945
Scott Robert R Machinist's Mate First Class World War II, 1941-1945
Seach William NMI Ordinary Seaman China Relief Expedition, 1900-1901 (Boxer Rebellion)
Seanor James NMI Master-at-Arms Civil War, 1861-1865
Semple Robert NMI Chief Gunner Mexico, 1911-1919
Seward Richard NMI Paymaster's Steward Civil War, 1861-1865
Shacklette William S Hospital Steward Interim, 1901-1916
Shanahan Patrick NMI Chief Boatswain's Mate Interim, 1899
Sharp Hendrick NMI Seaman Civil War, 1861-1865
Shepard Louis C Ordinary Seaman Civil War, 1861-1865
Sheridan James NMI Quartermaster Civil War, 1861-1865
Shields Marvin G Construction Mechanic Third Class Vietnam War, 1956-1973
Shipman William NMI Coxswain Civil War, 1861-1865
Shutes Henry NMI Captain of the Forecastle Civil War, 1861-1865
Siegel John O Boatswain's Mate Second Class World War I, 1917-1918
Simkins Lebbeus NMI Coxswain Civil War, 1861-1865
Simpson Henry NMI Fireman First Class Interim, 1866-1898
Sinnett Lawrence C Seaman Mexico, 1911-1919
Slabinski Britt K Senior Chief Information Systems Technician Afghanistan, 2001-present
Smith Charles H Coxswain Civil War, 1861-1865
Smith Edwin NMI Ordinary Seaman Civil War, 1861-1865
Smith Eugene P Chief Watertender Interim, 1901-1916
Smith Frank E Oiler China Relief Expedition, 1900-1901 (Boxer Rebellion)
Smith James NMI Landsman China Relief Expedition, 1900-1901 (Boxer Rebellion)
Smith James NMI Captain of the Forecastle Civil War, 1861-1865
Smith James NMI Seaman Interim, 1866-1898
Smith John NMI Captain of the Forecastle Civil War, 1861-1865
Smith John NMI Second Captain of the Top Civil War, 1861-1865
Smith John NMI Seaman Interim, 1866-1898
Smith Oloff NMI Coxswain Civil War, 1861-1865
Smith Thomas NMI Seaman Civil War, 1861-1865
Smith Thomas NMI Seaman Interim, 1866-1898
Smith Walter B Ordinary Seaman Civil War, 1861-1865
Smith Wilhelm NMI Gunner's Mate First Class Interim, 1901-1916
Smith William NMI Quartermaster Civil War, 1861-1865
Snyder William E Chief Electrician Interim, 1901-1916
Spicer William NMI Gunner's Mate First Class Spanish American War, 1898
Stacy William B Seaman Interim, 1866-1898
Stanley Robert NMI Hospital Apprentice China Relief Expedition, 1900-1901 (Boxer Rebellion)
Stanley William A Shell Man Civil War, 1861-1865
Stanton Thomas NMI Chief Machinist's Mate Interim, 1901-1916
Staton Adolphus NMI Lieutenant Mexico, 1911-1919
Sterling James E Coal Heaver Civil War, 1861-1865
Stevens Daniel D Quartermaster Civil War, 1861-1865
Stickney Herman O Commander Mexico, 1911-1919
Stockdale James B Rear Admiral Vietnam War, 1956-1973
Stoddard James NMI Seaman Civil War, 1861-1865
Stokes John NMI Chief Master-of-Arms Interim, 1899
Stoltenberg Andrew V Gunner's Mate Second Class Philippines, 1899-1913
Stout Richard NMI Landsman Civil War, 1861-1865
Strahan Robert NMI Captain of the Top Civil War, 1861-1865
Street III George L Commander World War II, 1941-1945
Stupka Laddie NMI Fireman First Class Interim, 1901-1916
Sullivan Daniel A.J. Ensign World War I, 1917-1918
Sullivan James F Boatswain's Mate Interim, 1866-1898
Sullivan James NMI Ordinary Seaman Civil War, 1861-1865
Sullivan John NMI Seaman Civil War, 1861-1865
Sullivan Timothy NMI Coxswain Civil War, 1861-1865
Summers Robert NMI Chief Quartermaster Civil War, 1861-1865
Sundquist Axel L Chief Carpenter's Mate Spanish American War, 1898
Sundquist Gustav A Ordinary Seaman Spanish American War, 1898
Swanson John NMI Seaman Civil War, 1861-1865
Swatton Edward NMI Seaman Civil War, 1861-1865
Swearer Benjamin NMI Seaman Civil War, 1861-1865
Sweeney Robert (1st Award) NMI Ordinary Seaman Interim, 1866-1898
Sweeney Robert (2d Award) NMI Ordinary Seaman Interim, 1866-1898
Sweeney William NMI Landsman Engineer's Force Interim, 1866-1898
Talbott William NMI Captain of the Forecastle Civil War, 1861-1865
Tallentine James NMI Quarter Gunner Civil War, 1861-1865
Taylor George NMI Armorer Civil War, 1861-1865
Taylor John NMI Seaman Civil War, 1861-1865
Taylor Richard H Quartermaster Interim, 1866-1898
Taylor Thomas NMI Coxswain Civil War, 1861-1865
Taylor William G Captain of the Forecastle Civil War, 1861-1865
Teytand August P Quartermaster Third Class Interim, 1901-1916
Thayer James NMI Ship's Corporal Interim, 1866-1898
Thielberg Henry NMI Seaman Civil War, 1861-1865
Thomass Karl NMI Coxswain China Relief Expedition, 1900-1901 (Boxer Rebellion)
Thompson Henry NMI Seaman Interim, 1866-1898
Thompson William NMI Signal Quartermaster Civil War, 1861-1865
Thordsen William G Coxswain Philippines, 1899-1913
Thornton Michael E Engineman First Class Vietnam War, 1956-1973
Thornton Michael NMI Seaman Interim, 1866-1898
Tobin Paul NMI Landsman Interim, 1866-1898
Todd Samuel NMI Quartermaster Civil War, 1861-1865
Tomich Peter NMI Chief Watertender World War II, 1941-1945
Torgerson Martin T Gunner's Mate Third Class China Relief Expedition, 1900-1901 (Boxer Rebellion)
Townsend Julius C Lieutenant Mexico, 1911-1919
Trinidad Telesforo NMI Fireman Second Class Interim, 1901-1916
Triplett Samuel S Ordinary Seaman Spanish American War, 1898
Tripp Othniel NMI Chief Boatswain's Mate Civil War, 1861-1865
Trout James M Fireman Second Class Interim, 1866-1898
Troy Jeremiah NMI Chief Boatswain's Mate Interim, 1866-1898
Troy William NMI Ordinary Seaman Korean Campaign, 1871
Truett Alexander H Coxswain Civil War, 1861-1865
Turvelin Alexander H Seaman Interim, 1866-1898
Upton Frank M Quartermaster World War I, 1917-1918
Vadas Albert NMI Seaman Spanish American War, 1898
Van Etten Hudson NMI Seaman Spanish American War, 1898
Van Valkenburgh Franklin NMI Captain World War II, 1941-1945
Van Voorhis Bruce A Lieutenant Commander World War II, 1941-1945
Vantine Joseph E Fireman First Class Civil War, 1861-1865
Verney James W Chief Quartermaster Civil War, 1861-1865
Volz Jacob NMI Carpenter's Mate Third Class Philippines, 1899-1913
Volz Robert NMI Seaman Spanish American War, 1898
Wagg Maurice NMI Coxswain Civil War, 1861-1865
Wahlen George E Pharmacist's Mate Second Class World War II, 1941-1945
Wainwright, Jr. Richard NMI Lieutenant Mexico, 1911-1919
Walsh James A Seaman Mexico, 1911-1919
Walsh Michael NMI Chief Machinist Interim, 1901-1916
Ward James R Seaman First Class World War II, 1941-1945
Ward James NMI Quarter Gunner Civil War, 1861-1865
Warren David NMI Coxswain Civil War, 1861-1865
Webster Henry S Landsman Civil War, 1861-1865
Weeks Charles H Captain of the Foretop Civil War, 1861-1865
Weisbogel Albert (1st Award) NMI Captain of the Mizzen Top Interim, 1866-1898
Weisbogel Albert (2d Award) NMI Captain of the Mizzen Top Interim, 1866-1898
Weissel Adam NMI Ship's Cook Interim, 1866-1898
Wells William NMI Quartermaster Civil War, 1861-1865
Westa Karl NMI Chief Machinist's Mate Interim, 1901-1916
Westermark Axel NMI Seaman China Relief Expedition, 1900-1901 (Boxer Rebellion)
Wheeler George H Shipfitter First Class Interim, 1901-1916
White Joseph NMI Coxswain Civil War, 1861-1865
Whitfield Daniel NMI Quartermaster Civil War, 1861-1865
Wilcox Franklin L Ordinary Seaman Civil War, 1861-1865
Wilke Julius A Boatswain's Mate First Class Spanish American War, 1898
Wilkes Henry NMI Landsman Civil War, 1861-1865
Wilkes Perry NMI Pilot Civil War, 1861-1865
Wilkinson, Jr. Theodore S Ensign Mexico, 1911-1919
Willey Charles H Machinist Interim, 1901-1916
Williams John NMI Boatswain's Mate Civil War, 1861-1865
Williams Anthony NMI Sailmaker's Mate Civil War, 1861-1865
Williams Antonio NMI Seaman Interim, 1866-1898
Williams Augustus NMI Seaman Civil War, 1861-1865
Williams Frank NMI Seaman Spanish American War, 1898
Williams Henry NMI Carpenter's Mate Interim, 1866-1898
Williams Jack NMI Pharmacist's Mate Third Class World War II, 1941-1945
Williams James E Boatswain's Mate First Class Vietnam War, 1956-1973
Williams Jay NMI Coxswain China Relief Expedition, 1900-1901 (Boxer Rebellion)
Williams John NMI Captain of the Maintop Civil War, 1861-1865
Williams John NMI Seaman Civil War, 1861-1865
Williams Louis (1st Award) NMI Captain of the Hold Interim, 1866-1898
Williams Louis (2d Award) NMI Captain of the Hold Interim, 1866-1898
Williams Peter NMI Seaman Civil War, 1861-1865
Williams Robert NMI Signal Quartermaster Civil War, 1861-1865
Williams William NMI Landsman Civil War, 1861-1865
Willis George NMI Coxswain Interim, 1866-1898
Willis John H Pharmacist's Mate First Class World War II, 1941-1945
Willis Richard NMI Coxswain Civil War, 1861-1865
Wilson August NMI Boilermaker Interim, 1866-1898
Wood Robert B Coxswain Civil War, 1861-1865
Woods Samuel NMI Seaman Civil War, 1861-1865
Woon John NMI Boatswain's Mate Civil War, 1861-1865
Woram Charles B Seaman Civil War, 1861-1865
Wright Edward NMI Quartermaster Civil War, 1861-1865
Wright William NMI Yeoman Civil War, 1861-1865
Young Cassin NMI Commander World War II, 1941-1945
Young Edward B Coxswain Civil War, 1861-1865
Young Horatio N Seaman Civil War, 1861-1865
Young William NMI Boatswain's Mate Civil War, 1861-1865
Zuiderveld William NMI Hospital Apprentice First Class Mexico, 1911-1919

 


NOTICE: Security, privacy, and administrative reasons preclude a complete list of awards recipients. Agencies with a requirement to verify valor award recipients should contact the appropriate military service. If you believe this list to be in error or if you would like your name removed from this list, please use the Military Service contact information provided under " Contact Us " to submit your concern to the appropriate Military Service.

The sole purpose of the information provided on this website is to publicly recognize those U.S. military members who are recipients of a Medal of Honor, Service Cross, or Silver Star. This information is based on awards reporting made available to the Military Departments. In making this information public, DoD does not represent that all those members who are entitled to wear the subject awards are identified. The public should not rely on the information on this website as a definitive identification of all those members who are recipients of the subject awards. Specifically, the information made available on this website should not be used to confirm whether or not an individual was awarded the subject awards for any purpose. DoD disclaims any liability arising from reliance on the information on this website.

Army Air Corps/Army Air Forces/U.S. Air Force members recognized for actions prior to 1 July 1948 are listed as Army members; on/after 1 July 1948 they are listed as Air Force members.

Members listed multiple times were recognized for valor the number of times listed. For example, a Soldier whose name is listed twice on the Army’s Distinguished Service Cross list was awarded the Distinguished Service Cross for two separate acts.

Listed names are the names of the members reflected in official military records.

Members are listed by their respective military Service, not by the military Service that awarded the medal. For example, a Marine awarded a Distinguished Service Cross by the Army would be listed by the U.S. Marine Corps.